Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement

At Ag Energy Co-operative Ltd. (“Co-operative”), your privacy is very important to us.  We are dedicated to providing you with superior services while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.  Our policies and procedures regarding privacy are in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  This privacy statement is meant to describe what types of personal information we collect, why it is collected and whether and to whom it is disclosed.  This statement also provides contact information for our Privacy Officer, who you can contact with inquiries, complaints, or to exercise your right to access and correct your personal information.

 

What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect, and Why?

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned, but does not include your name, title, business address nor your business telephone and fax numbers.  Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask and/or retain the following personal information about you including: information about your energy transactions with your utility and the Co-operative, information about your shares in the Co-operative and general financial, banking, credit and reference information.

 

We collect Personal Information such as this for the following limited purposes: to respond to your inquiries about your energy use and billings, to assist us in meeting utility information requirements, to assess membership suitability and credit worthiness of applications, to track patronage payments, dividends and/or rebates, to provide and maintain excellent communications with you, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements including those under the Ontario Co-operative Corporations Act.  The Co-operative is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used.  We will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Do We Disclose Personal Information?

We may share Personal Information with third parties who are engaged to assist us in providing services to our members or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above.  These third party service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide service to our members.  We may need to share your Personal Information with others in order to serve your needs.  These parties may include energy utilities, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and other third party service providers and professionals working for us such as energy consultants, accountants and lawyers.

 

Contact Us

We are pleased to answer any additional questions you may have concerning the privacy of your Personal Information.  Please contact our Privacy Officer as provided below.  You have the right to request access to the Personal Information that we have collected and to request amendments to the Personal Information about you to ensure its accuracy and completeness.

 

Attention: Privacy Officer

Ag Energy Co-operative Ltd.
45 Speedvale Ave E; Unit 2
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 1J2
Phone: (519) 763-3026
Toll Free: (866) 818-8828
Fax: (519) 763-5231
Share This